Privacy policy

This website, DIRKonSax.com, is operated by Adempo. Adempo is registered at the chamber of commerce in The Netherlands under number 18090759. Adempo is the exclusive representative of Dirk on Sax, and warrants it has the authority to represent Dirk on Sax for all his business related matters. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Adempo. Adempo offers this website, including all information, tools and Services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

This Privacy Policy describes how Adempo (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit DIRKonSax.com.

We are not in the business of telling you what you should or shouldn't do. We can tell you this. We are using an Adblocker, have the 'Do not track' option enabled in our browser, and we regularly delete our cookies. If we don't, we see this as a statement consent towards businesses to use our data to improver their service or provide personalised experiences.

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for requests. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”.

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you. We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

Your consent;
The performance of the contract between you and us;
Compliance with our legal obligations;
To protect your vital interests;
To perform a task carried out in the public interest;

For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties, such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions above.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want additional information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using these details: Adempo, 5001CE 2222, Tilburg, Netherlands

As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided above.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Last updated: 17 august 2023

Are you subscribed to the newsletter?

Subscribe to my email list and I'll make sure to keep you up-to-date on the latest.